TPS, CATENARY AND SIGNALING Wednesday, June 3, 2015


09:30 10th Masterclass: TPS (ELECTRICAL SUBSTATIONS) PART II

given by: ARMIN KEMENATER (Senior project engineer in rail Electrification) and MÁXIMO LÓPEZ (Senior railway engineer & electrification Professor in Polytechnic University of Madrid (UPM))

Topics included:

-High and medium voltage networks in the vicinity of the railroad tracks
-Subestations. Sizing and onle-line diagram


10:15 11th Masterclass: TPS PART III

given by: ARMIN KEMENATER (Senior project engineer in rail Electrification) and MÁXIMO LÓPEZ (Senior railway engineer & electrification Professor in Polytechnic University of Madrid (UPM))


Topics included:

-Auxiliary systems
-Unbalancing currents


11:00 Coffe break


11:15 12th Masterclass: CATENARY ENGINEERING & DESIGN TOOLS PART II

given by: ANDRÉ DOELLING (Senior railway engineer)


Topics included:

-Equipment and catenary design
-Interaction of traction power supply system & rolling stock

12:00 Lunch time


13:00 13th Masterclass: SIGNALING & TELECOMMUNICATION PART II

given by: JOSÉ LUIS MEDINA (Senior railway engineer & technical Signaling Director)


Topics included:

-System of driving assistance depending on the speed
-European Train Control System ETCS / ERTMS                                                                                           -CTC centralized traffic-control


14:15   Coffee break


14:30 14th Masterclass: SIGNALING & TELECOMMUNICATION PART III

given by: JOSÉ LUIS MEDINA (Senior railway engineer & technical Signaling Director)


Topics included:

 -Management tools for Command post                                                                                                          -Information packaging. Hierarchical communication networks                                                                       -Communication Radio GSMR & Associated telecommunications services                                                       -Wire systems and analog and digital transmission


15:45 15th Masterclass: INTERFACE DEFINITION & METHODOLOGIES

given by: ANTONIO ARRIBAS (Eurif President) 


Topics included:

-How to identify & coordinate the different interfaces between systems and subsystems of the high-speed railway


16:15 16th Masterclass: ELECTRICAL AND ELECTROMAGNETIC DISTURBANCES

given by: ARMIN KEMENATER (Senior project engineer in rail electrification) and MÁXIMO LÓPEZ (Senior railway engineer & electrification Professor in Polytechnic University of Madrid(UPM)) & final tips from the speakers

Topic included:

-electrical & electromagnetic disturbances in lines, and external systems, nearby railway line

 

16:30 End 3rd day